Understand the meaning of A and B in the fiber converter

Update:29-03-2019
Summary:

What is the meaning of the A, B letter on the fiber con […]

What is the meaning of the A, B letter on the fiber converter model or transceiver? Today, Xiaobian will introduce to you the true meaning of the letters A and B in the converter.
First, the fiber converters are classified into two types according to the number of fiber cores, one is a single mode dual fiber fiber converter, and the other is a single mode single fiber fiber converter.
And A, B. Only single mode single fiber will be used. Because the single-mode single-fiber converter is transmitted through a single-core fiber, both the transmitted and received light are transmitted through one fiber core at the same time. In this case, to achieve normal communication, it is necessary to distinguish between two wavelengths of light.
Therefore, the optical module of the single-mode single-fiber converter emits two wavelengths, generally 1310 nm/1550 nm, and the long-distance is 1490 nm/1550 nm.
Thus, there will be a difference between the two ends of the interconnection of a pair of converters, one end transceiver transmitting 1310 nm receiving 1550 nm. The other end transmitting 1550 nm and receiving 1310 nm.
So convenient for the user to distinguish, usually with letters instead. The A end (1310 nm / 1550 nm) and the B end (1550 nm / 1310 nm) appeared.
User use must be paired with AB. Cannot be connected to AA or BB.